Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Saturday, 8th September 2007

Saturday, 8th September 2007
2008 European Championship Qualifiers
  Group A
  PORTUGAL (0)  2 POLAND (1)  2 55,000  
  de Oliveira Ribeiro 50
Ronaldo 73
Lewandowski 44
Krzynowek 88
  
  SERBIA (0)  0 FINLAND (0)  0 15,000  
        
  Group B
  GEORGIA (0)  1 UKRAINE (1)  1    
  Tatanashvili 89
Shelayev 9
  
  ITALY (0)  0 FRANCE (0)  0 80,000  
        
  SCOTLAND (1)  3 LITHUANIA (0)  1 51,349  
  Boyd 31
McManus 77
McFadden 83
Danilevicius 61 (pen)
  
  Group C
  HUNGARY (1)  1 BOSNIA-HERZEGOVINA (0)  0 10,000  
  Gera 39 (pen)
    
  MALTA (1)  2 TURKEY (1)  2 18,000  
  Said 41
Schembri 76
Altintop 45
Cetin 78
  
  MOLDOVA (0)  0 NORWAY (0)  1 15,000  
    Iversen 49
  
  Group D
  SAN MARINO (0)  0 CZECH REPUBLIC (1)  3 3,412  
    Kulic 33
Jankulovski 75
Koller 90
  
  SLOVAKIA (1)  2 REPUBLIC OF IRELAND (1)  2 12,360  
  Klimpl 37
Cech 90
Ireland 7
Doyle 57
  
  WALES (0)  0 GERMANY (1)  2 25,000  
    Klose 5, 60
  
  Group E
  CROATIA (2)  2 ESTONIA (0)  0 20,000  
  da Silva 39, 45
    
  ENGLAND (1)  3 ISRAEL (0)  0 85,372  
  Wright-Phillips 20
Owen 49
Richards 66
    
  RUSSIA (1)  3 MACEDONIA FYR (0)  0 26,000  
  Berezoutski 8
Arshavin 84
Kerzhakov 88
    
  Group F
  ICELAND (1)  1 SPAIN (0)  1 9,483  
  Hallfredsson 40
Iniesta 86
  
  LATVIA (0)  1 NORTHERN IRELAND (0)  0 7,500  
  Baird 56 (og)
    
  SWEDEN (0)  0 DENMARK (0)  0 33,082  
        
  Group G
  BELARUS (1)  1 ROMANIA (2)  3 19,320  
  Romashchenko 20
Mutu 16, 77 (pen)
Dica 42
  
  LUXEMBOURG (0)  0 SLOVENIA (2)  3 2,012  
    Lavric 7, 47
Novakovic 37
  
  NETHERLANDS (1)  2 BULGARIA (0)  0 50,000  
  Sneijder 23
van Nistelrooy 58
    
Coca-Cola League One
  CARLISLE UNITED (0)  0 TRANMERE ROVERS (1)  1 6,556  
    Curran 42
  
  CREWE ALEXANDRA (2)  2 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 5,164  
  Barnard 16
Bopp 39
    
  LEEDS UNITED (1)  2 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (0)  0 26,877  
  Kandol 20
Beckford 50
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (0)  0 4,995  
  Boyd 71
    
  LUTON TOWN (1)  1 BRISTOL ROVERS (1)  2 6,131  
  Spring 19 (pen)
Lambert 2, 82
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 GILLINGHAM (0)  0 7,348  
  Bailey 8
McCormack 44
Clarke 59
    
  WALSALL (0)  0 PORT VALE (0)  0 4,967  
        
Coca-Cola League Two
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  4 GRIMSBY TOWN (0)  1 1,350  
  Procter 29 (pen), 90
Mullin 48, 69
Bolland 57
  
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  1 BARNET (1)  1 2,192  
  Strevens 20
Thomas 45
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  0 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 2,725  
    Green 82
  
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 DARLINGTON (1)  2 3,988  
    Abbott 10
Blundell 76
  
  STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (1)  1 5,473  
  Proudlock 32
Hibbert 25
  
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  5 NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 2,002  
  Day 28
Davies 37, 60
Grant 62
Elvins 90
    
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (1)  3 1,298  
  Sedgemore 77
Shaw 39
Day 86
Odubade 90
  
  CRAWLEY TOWN (2)  5 DROYLSDEN (0)  0 825  
  Madjo 13 (pen)
Thompson 45
Stevens 57
Mills 65
Joseph-Dubois 77
    
  EXETER CITY (1)  1 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 3,197  
  Mackie 11
Rendell 55
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  1 746  
    Dodgson 33
  
  HISTON (0)  1 FARSLEY (0)  2 714  
  Barker 56
Reeves 47, 59
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (2)  3 YORK CITY (0)  0 1,589  
  Richards 16, 89
Bennett 30
    
  SALISBURY CITY (0)  1 RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 1,538  
  Brown 90
Challinor 48
  
  WEYMOUTH (1)  2 EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 1,140  
  Beavon 38
Louis 85
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BURSCOUGH (1)  2 HUCKNALL TOWN (1)  1 327  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  2 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  0 407  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (1)  1 AFC TELFORD UNITED (1)  1 844  
        
  KETTERING TOWN (2)  3 BOSTON UNITED (0)  0 1,934  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (0)  1 ALFRETON TOWN (0)  1 321  
        
  SOLIHULL MOORS (1)  3 NUNEATON TOWN (1)  1 406  
        
  STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (0)  0 BLYTH SPARTANS (0)  0 440  
        
  TAMWORTH (0)  0 WORCESTER CITY (1)  2 919  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BRAINTREE TOWN (0)  1 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 580  
        
  EASTLEIGH (2)  3 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (1)  2 454  
        
  HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (1)  1 BROMLEY (0)  0 553  
        
  HAYES & YEADING UNITED (0)  1 BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  1 257  
        
  SUTTON UNITED (1)  1 DORCHESTER TOWN (2)  3 434  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (0)  1 Lincoln United (0)  2 110  
  Buxton (1)  2 Prescot Cables (0)  1 368  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Marine (0)  0 177  
  Fleetwood Town (2)  2 Worksop Town (0)  1 573  
  Gateshead (3)  6 Hednesford Town (2)  2 361  
  Ilkeston (2)  2 Guiseley (0)  2 276  
  Kendal Town (1)  1 Frickley Athletic (0)  0 261  
  Matlock Town (0)  2 North Ferriby United (1)  1 284  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (0)  0 158  
  Whitby Town (3)  6 Stamford (2)  3 293  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  0 353  
  Bedford Town (1)  2 Cirencester Town (0)  0 278  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (0)  0 Hemel Hempstead Town (2)  3 343  
  Cheshunt (0)  0 Tiverton Town (0)  0 141  
  Chippenham Town (0)  1 Corby Town (1)  1 461  
  Clevedon Town (0)  0 Banbury United (1)  1 172  
  Gloucester City (1)  1 Brackley Town (2)  3 306  
  Halesowen Town (0)  1 Yate Town (0)  0 279  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  0 Hitchin Town (0)  0 176  
  Swindon Supermarine (0)  0 King's Lynn (0)  3 156  
  Team Bath (0)  0 Rugby Town (0)  0 82  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 123  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 AFC Hornchurch (0)  0 218  
  Chelmsford City (0)  3 Wealdstone (0)  1 1,446  
  Harrow Borough (0)  3 Billericay Town (0)  1 218  
  Hastings United (0)  1 Horsham (0)  0 560  
  Hendon (0)  2 Maidstone United (0)  1 326  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 186  
  Leyton (0)  2 AFC Wimbledon (0)  2 473  
  Ramsgate (0)  4 East Thurrock United (0)  0 215  
  Staines Town (0)  1 Margate (0)  1 191  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Harlow Town (0)  2 352  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One North
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  2 Chorley (0)  1 369  
  Curzon Ashton (0)  1 Wakefield (0)  0 139  
  FC United of Manchester (0)  2 Harrogate Railway (0)  0 2,196  
  Garforth Town (0)  0 Bamber Bridge (0)  2 132  
  Lancaster City (0)  2 Bridlington Town (0)  2 173  
  Mossley (0)  0 Stockport Sports (0)  3 179  
  Newcastle Blue Star (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  1 220  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  2 Ossett Albion (0)  3 120  
  Skelmersdale United (0)  3 Rossendale United (0)  3 227  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One South
  Alsager Town (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  3 127  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  3 Brigg Town (0)  2 231  
  Grantham Town (0)  2 Nantwich Town (0)  0 262  
  Gresley (0)  1 Belper Town (0)  1 223  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  3 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 125  
  Quorn (0)  0 Retford United (0)  2 159  
  Sheffield (0)  4 Cammell Laird (0)  0 286  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Carlton Town (0)  2 106  
  Warrington Town (0)  3 Spalding United (0)  1 86  
Friday, 7th September 2007
Coca-Cola League One
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (2)  3 MILLWALL (0)  0 6,563  
  Hammond 12 (pen)
Cox 19
Martot 78
    
  NORTHAMPTON TOWN (0)  2 DONCASTER ROVERS (0)  0 5,274  
  Gilligan 50
Kirk 71
    
Coca-Cola League Two
  CHESTER CITY (0)  0 MORECAMBE (0)  1 3,199  
    Baker 90 (pen)
  
  CHESTERFIELD (1)  3 BURY (0)  1 4,161  
  Fletcher 33, 77
Lester 84
Woodthorpe 75
  
  LINCOLN CITY (1)  1 BRADFORD CITY (1)  2 5,286  
  Dodds 26
Ndumbu-Nsungu 35
Colbeck 79
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (1)  3 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 7,977  
  Andrews 41
Swailes 67
Wilbraham 86
    
Blue Square (Conference) North
  BARROW (1)  1 WORKINGTON (1)  1 1,454  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 SOUTHPORT (0)  1 553  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  BATH CITY (0)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (1)  1 1,629  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  3 ST. ALBANS CITY (3)  4 651  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (0)  0 EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (1)  2 472  
        
  FISHER ATHLETIC (0)  1 CAMBRIDGE CITY (0)  1 273  
        
  LEWES (1)  2 WELLING UNITED (0)  0 620  
        
  THURROCK (0)  0 HAMPTON & RICHMOND BOROUGH (3)  5 286  
        
Thursday, 6th September 2007
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  STAFFORD RANGERS (0)  2 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  3 927  
  Adaggio 47
McNiven 51
Killeen 35
Shaw 75, 80
  
Wednesday, 5th September 2007
Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  1 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SCD1) (1)  4 799  
  MacLennan 46
Burchill 28, 74
Morrison 57, 90
  
  ROSS COUNTY (SCD2) (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (SCD1) (1)  2 1,100  
    Deuchar 14
Jackson 49
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Gateshead (3)  5 Frickley Athletic (0)  2 360  
  Ilkeston (2)  4 Lincoln United (1)  5 325  
Tuesday, 4th September 2007
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Northern Section 1st Round
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (LGE2) (2)  2 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (LGE1) (0)  3 1,465  
  D'Sane 8
Procter 29 (pen)
Liddell 55
Davies 57
Wolfenden 73
  
  CHESTER CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (LGE1) (1)  1 2,126  
  Partridge 61
Lowe 37
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1, Chester City won 4-3 on penalties
  CHESTERFIELD (LGE2) (0)  1 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  3 2,127  
  Allison 72
Foley 34
Brown 51, 59
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (LGE1) (3)  5 BRADFORD CITY (LGE2) (0)  1 4,710  
  McCammon 16, 41
Guy 24
Woods 64
Harban 78 (og)
Nix 70
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (1)  4 HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (LGE1) (1)  1 1,204  
  Toner 49
Rankin 53
Till 68
Collins 45
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE2) (0)  1 1,578  
    Sharps 49
  
  TRANMERE ROVERS (LGE1) (0)  0 MORECAMBE (LGE2) (0)  1 2,557  
    Burns 55
  
  Southern Section 1st Round
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (2)  2 WALSALL (LGE1) (0)  0 2,206  
  Bradbury 3, 8
    
  LUTON TOWN (LGE1) (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE1) (0)  0 2,532  
  Hutchison 12
Peschisolido 48
    
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (LGE1) (1)  2 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (LGE2) (0)  3 3,102  
  Chambers 33, 49
Lee 48
Chambers 51 (og)
Boyd 72
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (LGE1) (1)  2 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (LGE2) (0)  2 5,215  
  Foran 20
McCormack 60
Saunders 48
Moore 85
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2, Dagenham & Redbridge won 7-6 on penalties
  SWANSEA CITY (LGE1) (1)  3 MILLWALL (LGE1) (1)  2 5,721  
  Anderson 16
Scotland 64
Whitbread 78 (og)
May 20
Simpson 53
  
  SWINDON TOWN (LGE1) (2)  4 BRENTFORD (LGE2) (1)  1 3,118  
  Ibon Arrieta 26
Cox 42
Blackburn 68, 81
Shakes 11
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 1,669  
  Owusu 53
    
Blue Square (Conference) Premier
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  1 GRAYS ATHLETIC (0)  0 2,793  
  Rendell 48
    
  DROYLSDEN (0)  0 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  3 671  
    McMahon 54
Dobson 64
Nutter 84 (pen)
  
  EBBSFLEET UNITED (0)  0 HISTON (0)  1 866  
    Murray 50
  
  FARSLEY (1)  1 KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 692  
  Iqbal 2
Penn 70
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (1)  2 ALDERSHOT TOWN (2)  3 1,103  
  Fleetwood 2
Jones 81
Grant 11, 55
Dixon 27
  
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  0 BURTON ALBION (1)  2 845  
    Webster 24
Gilroy 63
  
  OXFORD UNITED (1)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  2 4,560  
  Duffy 15 (pen), 67 (pen)
Logan 78, 90
  
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  1 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  1 1,534  
  Jackson 83
Madjo 13
  
  TORQUAY UNITED (2)  4 SALISBURY CITY (0)  0 3,215  
  Todd 15
Phillips 40 (pen)
Sills 81, 90
    
  WOKING (0)  1 WEYMOUTH (0)  1 1,532  
  Sole 56
Louis 51
  
  YORK CITY (1)  2 ALTRINCHAM (1)  2 2,079  
  Brodie 45
Brayson 51
Tinson 44
O'Neill 90
  
Scottish Challenge Cup
  2nd Round
  AIRDRIE UNITED (SCD2) (2)  5 ARBROATH (SCD3) (1)  1 754  
  Russell 15, 61, 85 (pen), 86
McDonald 26
Tosh 37
  
  EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (SCD3) (1)  1 QUEEN'S PARK (SCD2) (0)  0 379  
  Simpson 33
    
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (SCD3) (0)  0 AYR UNITED (SCD2) (1)  2 333  
    Williams 32
Stevenson 57
  
  MONTROSE (SCD3) (0)  1 BRECHIN CITY (SCD2) (0)  2 715  
  Stein 103
Johnston 104
Nelson 111
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  PARTICK THISTLE (SCD1) (1)  3 BERWICK RANGERS (SCD2) (0)  1 1,226  
  Harkins 26
Di Giacomo 82
Keegan 90
Thomson 78
  
  PETERHEAD (SCD2) (0)  0 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD1) (1)  1 650  
    McAlister 18
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Buxton (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  2 560  
  Eastwood Town (1)  3 Stamford (0)  2 192  
  Fleetwood Town (0)  2 Marine (1)  3 648  
  Kendal Town (0)  2 Guiseley (0)  2 331  
  Leek Town (0)  0 Prescot Cables (0)  1 278  
  Matlock Town (0)  3 Worksop Town (0)  0 418  
  Ossett Town (0)  0 North Ferriby United (0)  0 128  
British Gas Business (Southern) Premier
  Bashley (1)  2 Banbury United (0)  1 257  
  Brackley Town (0)  1 King's Lynn (1)  1 317  
  Bromsgrove Rovers (1)  1 Gloucester City (1)  4 548  
  Chippenham Town (4)  5 Cheshunt (0)  1 426  
  Halesowen Town (1)  1 Corby Town (1)  2 347  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Cirencester Town (0)  1 218  
  Mangotsfield United (0)  1 Hemel Hempstead Town (1)  2 203  
  Rugby Town (3)  5 Bedford Town (0)  1 282  
  Swindon Supermarine (1)  1 Tiverton Town (0)  2 156  
  Team Bath (1)  1 Clevedon Town (0)  1 134  
  Yate Town (1)  3 Merthyr Tydfil (0)  1 260  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Boreham Wood (0)  1 AFC Wimbledon (0)  0 540  
  Carshalton Athletic (0)  0 Harlow Town (0)  2 199  
  Harrow Borough (0)  3 Ashford Town (Mddx.) (0)  1 116  
  Hastings United (0)  2 Margate (0)  1 595  
  Hendon (0)  3 AFC Hornchurch (0)  1 211  
  Heybridge Swifts (0)  2 Billericay Town (0)  2 432  
  Leyton (0)  4 Horsham (0)  3 66  
  Ramsgate (0)  4 Maidstone United (0)  0 383  
  Staines Town (0)  0 Wealdstone (0)  1 297  
  Tonbridge Angels (0)  1 Folkestone Invicta (0)  2 432  
Monday, 3rd September 2007
Coca-Cola Championship
  BLACKPOOL (0)  2 HULL CITY (0)  1 7,902  
  Taylor-Fletcher 47
Burgess 90
Ashbee 50
  
Johnstone's Paint Trophy (Associate Members)
  Southern Section 1st Round
  NOTTS. COUNTY (LGE2) (0)  0 LEYTON ORIENT (LGE1) (1)  1 900  
    Echanomi 43
  
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  MOTHERWELL (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  2 5,081  
    Kingston 24
Velicka 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  2 Hednesford Town (1)  1 210  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (1)  2 East Thurrock United (0)  0 1,110  
Sunday, 2nd September 2007
Barclays Premier League
  ARSENAL (2)  3 PORTSMOUTH (0)  1 60,114  
  Adebayor 8 (pen)
Fábregas 35
Rosicky 59
Kanu 60
  
  ASTON VILLA (0)  2 CHELSEA (0)  0 37,714  
  Knight 47
Agbonlahor 88
    
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (1)  1 MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 26,881  
  McCarthy 13
    
Clydesdale Bank Scottish Premiership
  ST. MIRREN (0)  1 CELTIC (2)  5 7,840  
  Miranda 75
Brown 22
McDonald 25
Vennegoor of Hesselink 53
Miranda 56 (og)
McManus 74
  
Irn Bru Scottish Division One
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ST. JOHNSTONE (0)  0 4,946  
        
Blue Square (Conference) South
  LEWES (1)  1 NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 496  
        
Sign up now to receive our FREE FRATTON FAITHFUL Newsletter