Follow Footymad on Facebook Follow Footymad on Twitter RSS feed

Footymad Historical Football Results

Football results from or before Tuesday, 20th September 2005

Tuesday, 20th September 2005
Carling League Cup
  2nd Round
  BARNET (LGE2) (1)  2 PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (CHMP) (1)  1 1,941  
  King 12
Grazioli 46
Buzsaky 19
  
  BURNLEY (CHMP) (1)  3 BARNSLEY (LGE1) (0)  0 4,501  
  Lowe 28
Akinbiyi 52
Spicer 59
    
  CARDIFF CITY (CHMP) (0)  2 MACCLESFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (1)  1 3,849  
  Ledley 50
Koumas 81
Bullock 5
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (PREM) (1)  3 HARTLEPOOL UNITED (LGE1) (1)  1 10,328  
  Johansson 43 (pen)
Bent 73
Bothroyd 80
Daly 40
  
  CRYSTAL PALACE (CHMP) (0)  1 COVENTRY CITY (CHMP) (0)  0 5,341  
  Reich 67
    
  GILLINGHAM (LGE1) (1)  3 PORTSMOUTH (PREM) (1)  2 4,903  
  Byfield 42
Ashdown 56 (og)
Crofts 94
O'Neil 24
Taylor 48 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  GRIMSBY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (PREM) (0)  0 8,206  
  Kalala 89
    
  LEICESTER CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 BLACKPOOL (LGE1) (0)  1 7,386  
  De Vries 17, 79
Parker 68
  
  MANSFIELD TOWN (LGE2) (0)  1 SOUTHAMPTON (CHMP) (0)  0 3,739  
  Coke 68
    
  NORWICH CITY (CHMP) (1)  2 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 16,766  
  Huckerby 34 (pen)
Ashton 78
    
  READING (CHMP) (0)  1 LUTON TOWN (CHMP) (0)  0 6,941  
  Oster 80
    
  ROTHERHAM UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (CHMP) (2)  2 5,445  
    Cresswell 19, 28
  
  SCUNTHORPE UNITED (LGE1) (0)  0 BIRMINGHAM CITY (PREM) (1)  2 6,109  
    Forssell 15, 70 (pen)
  
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (CHMP) (0)  2 WEST HAM UNITED (PREM) (1)  4 14,976  
  Coughlan 76
Graham 77
Zamora 2, 63
Dailly 54
Bellion 84
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 SHEFFIELD UNITED (CHMP) (0)  0 4,250  
        
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0, Sheffield United won 4-3 on penalties
  SUNDERLAND (PREM) (0)  1 CHELTENHAM TOWN (LGE2) (0)  0 11,969  
  Le Tallec 92
    
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  WATFORD (CHMP) (1)  2 WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (CHMP) (1)  1 9,296  
  Carlisle 45, 104
Miller 12
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 1-1
  WEST BROMWICH ALBION (PREM) (2)  4 BRADFORD CITY (LGE1) (1)  1 10,792  
  Ellington 23, 72
Kamara 33
Earnshaw 77
Schumacher 45
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (PREM) (0)  1 AFC BOURNEMOUTH (LGE1) (0)  0 3,346  
  Roberts 86
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (LGE2) (3)  3 ASTON VILLA (PREM) (1)  8 5,365  
  Tyson 6
Johnson 18
Mooney 39
Davis 14, 90
Baros 48
Milner 64, 86
Easton 69 (og)
Barry 73 (pen), 78
  
  YEOVIL TOWN (LGE1) (0)  1 MILLWALL (CHMP) (0)  2 5,108  
  Davies 87
Dunne 48
Asaba 53
  
CIS Insurance Scottish League Cup
  3rd Round
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (SPL) (2)  2 DUNDEE UNITED (SPL) (0)  0 1,919  
  Fox 2
Wilson 41
    
  KILMARNOCK (SPL) (0)  3 DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (SPL) (3)  4 3,191  
  Boyd 52, 90
Wilson 72 (og)
McCunnie 7
Young 8, 16, 64
  
  RANGERS (SPL) (1)  5 CLYDE (SCD1) (0)  2 30,104  
  Buffel 5, 74
Nieto 98, 113
Andrews 111
Bryson 51
O'Donnell 73 (pen)
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 2-2
  ST. MIRREN (SCD1) (0)  0 MOTHERWELL (SPL) (0)  2 3,810  
    Clarkson 97
Smith 104
  
after extra time, 90 minutes 0-0
  STRANRAER (SCD1) (0)  0 ABERDEEN (SPL) (0)  2 2,200  
    Smith 57
Nicholson 67
  
Coca Cola League One
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (2)  3 BRISTOL CITY (1)  1 16,666  
  Lester 25 (pen)
Perch 27
Commons 55
Gillespie 15
  
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (3)  3 ALDERSHOT TOWN (1)  2 1,114  
  Jagielka 35
Brown 41
Roberts 45
Somner 24
Sills 71
  
  ALTRINCHAM (0)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  1 862  
  Little 59
Coulson 87
  
  BURTON ALBION (0)  0 MORECAMBE (2)  4 1,352  
    Carlton 14
Curtis 40
O'Connor 60
Twiss 75
  
  FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  2 CRAWLEY TOWN (0)  2 916  
  Wanless 2
Meechan 5
Clare 84 (pen)
Judge 88
  
  GRAYS ATHLETIC (4)  5 CAMBRIDGE UNITED (1)  3 1,543  
  Slabber 7, 39, 48 (pen)
Howie 25 (og)
Hooper 35
Hanlon 13, 82
Peters 58
  
  HEREFORD UNITED (0)  1 GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (0)  1 2,396  
  Stanley 53
Bowry 89
  
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  0 HALIFAX TOWN (1)  1 1,566  
    Killeen 27
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  1 TAMWORTH (0)  1 1,012  
  Baker 53
Heggs 90
  
  STEVENAGE BOROUGH (0)  2 EXETER CITY (0)  0 2,445  
  Boyd 70
Bulman 88
    
  WOKING (1)  1 CANVEY ISLAND (1)  1 1,543  
  Chenery 45 (og)
Ibe 42
  
  YORK CITY (1)  1 DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (0)  1 2,927  
  Donaldson 36
Griffiths 90
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  AFC Telford United (0)  1 Marine (1)  1 1,424  
  Blyth Spartans (0)  1 Whitby Town (0)  0 460  
  Farsley (1)  3 Bradford Park Avenue (0)  0 365  
  Lincoln United (0)  0 Matlock Town (1)  1 140  
  North Ferriby United (0)  1 Frickley Athletic (2)  2 251  
  Ossett Town (0)  1 Guiseley (0)  0 191  
  Radcliffe Borough (0)  0 Burscough (1)  2 188  
  Runcorn FC Halton (2)  5 Prescot Cables (0)  1 244  
  Wakefield (0)  1 Gateshead (0)  0 115  
  Witton Albion (2)  3 Ilkeston (0)  1 225  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Braintree Town (1)  1 Leyton (0)  1 318  
  Bromley (1)  2 Margate (0)  2 362  
  East Thurrock United (2)  3 Slough Town (0)  2 175  
  Hendon (0)  1 Staines Town (0)  2 141  
  Maldon Town (1)  1 Harrow Borough (1)  4 186  
  Redbridge (0)  0 AFC Wimbledon (3)  3 489  
  Wealdstone (1)  3 Heybridge Swifts (1)  4 227  
  Worthing (0)  0 Walton & Hersham (0)  0 408  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Bamber Bridge (0)  1 Gresley (0)  1 121  
  Belper Town (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  1 121  
  Bridlington Town (0)  1 Spalding United (0)  0 117  
  Chorley (0)  1 Mossley (0)  2 221  
  Fleetwood Town (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  1 412  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  1 Bishop Auckland (0)  0 179  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Clitheroe (0)  4 199  
  Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  2 Rossendale United (0)  1 110  
  Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  3 Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 162  
  Warrington Town (0)  1 Stockport Sports (0)  3 85  
Monday, 19th September 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ARSENAL (2)  2 EVERTON (0)  0 38,121  
  Campbell 11, 30
    
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Ashton United (1)  3 Leek Town (0)  1 233  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  Chelmsford City (0)  0 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 286  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  4 Hampton & Richmond Borough (1)  3 234  
Sunday, 18th September 2005
Barclays Premiership
  BLACKBURN ROVERS (0)  0 NEWCASTLE UNITED (0)  3 20,725  
    Shearer 62
Owen 66
N'Zogbia 85
  
  LIVERPOOL (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 44,917  
        
  MANCHESTER CITY (0)  0 BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  1 43,137  
    Speed 90 (pen)
  
  WIGAN ATHLETIC (0)  1 MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  1 16,641  
  Camara 68
Aiyegbeni 14
  
Coca Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (0)  2 SOUTHAMPTON (0)  2 22,348  
  Idiakez 80 (pen)
Davies 85
Ormerod 58
Fuller 90
  
  IPSWICH TOWN (0)  0 NORWICH CITY (0)  1 29,184  
    Huckerby 51
  
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 CELTIC (1)  1 15,649  
    Petrov 5
  
Saturday, 17th September 2005
Barclays Premiership
  ASTON VILLA (1)  1 TOTTENHAM HOTSPUR (0)  1 33,686  
  Milner 4
Keane 78
  
  CHARLTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 CHELSEA (0)  2 27,111  
    Crespo 55
Robben 60
  
  FULHAM (0)  1 WEST HAM UNITED (0)  2 21,907  
  Boa Morte 66
Harewood 46
Warner 52 (og)
  
  PORTSMOUTH (1)  1 BIRMINGHAM CITY (1)  1 19,319  
  Lua Lua 4
Jarosik 6
  
  SUNDERLAND (1)  1 WEST BROMWICH ALBION (0)  1 31,657  
  Breen 7
Gera 90
  
Coca Cola Championship
  BRIGHTON & HOVE ALBION (0)  2 COVENTRY CITY (1)  2 6,529  
  Kazim-Richards 56
McShane 39 (og)
Jorgensen 50
  
  CARDIFF CITY (1)  1 CRYSTAL PALACE (0)  0 11,647  
  Ricketts 26
    
  HULL CITY (0)  0 LUTON TOWN (0)  1 19,184  
    Howard 85
  
  PLYMOUTH ARGYLE (0)  1 BURNLEY (0)  0 11,829  
  Evans 46
    
  QUEENS PARK RANGERS (0)  0 LEEDS UNITED (1)  1 15,523  
    Hulse 41
  
  READING (0)  1 CREWE ALEXANDRA (0)  0 17,668  
  Ingimarsson 81
    
  SHEFFIELD WEDNESDAY (0)  1 MILLWALL (0)  2 22,446  
  Coughlan 66
Hayles 50
Asaba 74
  
  WATFORD (1)  2 SHEFFIELD UNITED (0)  3 15,399  
  Henderson 39, 53
Jagielka 56
Ifill 66
Carlisle 81 (og)
  
  WOLVERHAMPTON WANDERERS (0)  0 LEICESTER CITY (0)  0 24,726  
        
Coca Cola League One
  AFC BOURNEMOUTH (1)  2 SWINDON TOWN (1)  1 7,276  
  Hayter 24 (pen), 68
Jenkins 44
  
  BRADFORD CITY (0)  1 YEOVIL TOWN (1)  1 7,826  
  Muirhead 64
Skiverton 6
  
  BRISTOL CITY (0)  1 BLACKPOOL (0)  1 9,576  
  Cotterill 85
Blinkhorn 90
  
  DONCASTER ROVERS (2)  3 SCUNTHORPE UNITED (0)  1 6,699  
  Fortune-West 15
McIndoe 25
Forte 60
Sharp 51
  
  GILLINGHAM (0)  0 OLDHAM ATHLETIC (1)  1 6,259  
    Killen 6
  
  HARTLEPOOL UNITED (1)  2 SWANSEA CITY (0)  2 4,743  
  Humphreys 24
Sweeney 75
Trundle 55, 60
  
  HUDDERSFIELD TOWN (1)  3 BRENTFORD (1)  2 11,622  
  Abbott 34
Booth 90
Schofield 90
Rankin 23
Campbell 46
  
  MILTON KEYNES DONS (0)  0 BARNSLEY (0)  0 4,620  
        
  NOTTINGHAM FOREST (0)  2 ROTHERHAM UNITED (0)  0 20,123  
  Lester 76 (pen)
Commons 88
    
  PORT VALE (0)  0 COLCHESTER UNITED (1)  1 5,166  
    Iwelumo 34
  
  SOUTHEND UNITED (2)  3 TRANMERE ROVERS (0)  1 6,691  
  Lawson 16
Goater 33 (pen), 82
Facey 46
  
  WALSALL (2)  2 CHESTERFIELD (0)  3 5,177  
  Leitao 14
Wright 35
Allott 55, 68
Allison 77
  
Coca Cola League Two
  BURY (1)  1 BOSTON UNITED (0)  1 1,985  
  Mattis 38
Dudfield 82
  
  CHELTENHAM TOWN (1)  2 CARLISLE UNITED (1)  3 3,282  
  Melligan 19
McCann 87 (pen)
Hawley 22, 52
Aranalde 79
  
  CHESTER CITY (3)  4 BRISTOL ROVERS (0)  0 2,874  
  Lowe 34
Artell 35
Richardson 45
Blundell 87
    
  DARLINGTON (0)  1 OXFORD UNITED (0)  2 4,127  
  Webster 79
Sabin 67
Davies 76
  
  GRIMSBY TOWN (1)  3 TORQUAY UNITED (0)  0 4,026  
  Jones 43
Reddy 66, 77
    
  LEYTON ORIENT (0)  1 WREXHAM (0)  1 3,733  
  Alexander 80
    
  LINCOLN CITY (0)  1 PETERBOROUGH UNITED (0)  2 5,526  
  Keates 85
Quinn 61
Newton 69
  
  MACCLESFIELD TOWN (0)  1 NORTHAMPTON TOWN (1)  4 2,014  
  Bullock 62
McGleish 44 (pen), 79
Taylor 51
Low 90
  
  ROCHDALE (1)  2 MANSFIELD TOWN (0)  0 2,965  
  Gibb 25
Holt 83
    
  RUSHDEN & DIAMONDS (0)  3 STOCKPORT COUNTY (1)  2 2,710  
  Gulliver 53
O'Grady 71
Dempster 90
Gulliver 19 (og)
Malcolm 61
  
  SHREWSBURY TOWN (2)  2 NOTTS. COUNTY (0)  0 4,011  
  McMenamin 21
Walton 45
    
  WYCOMBE WANDERERS (1)  1 BARNET (0)  0 4,994  
  Tyson 21
    
Nationwide Conference
  ACCRINGTON STANLEY (1)  4 CRAWLEY TOWN (1)  2 1,365  
  Craney 4
Jagielka 57
Roberts 77
Mangan 90
Burton 23
Clare 67
  
  ALDERSHOT TOWN (0)  2 STEVENAGE BOROUGH (2)  2 2,563  
  Williams 48
Sills 82
Elding 29
Gregory 40
  
  CAMBRIDGE UNITED (0)  0 WOKING (0)  2 2,345  
    McAllister 54
Murray 78
  
  CANVEY ISLAND (1)  1 SCARBOROUGH (0)  0 744  
  Kennedy 17
    
  DAGENHAM & REDBRIDGE (1)  3 BURTON ALBION (0)  1 1,149  
  Goodwin 23
Moore 63
Kandol 82
Anderson 78
  
  GRAVESEND & NORTHFLEET (1)  4 HALIFAX TOWN (0)  0 918  
  Smith 36
MacDonald 47
Slatter 49
Drury 90 (pen)
    
  HEREFORD UNITED (1)  1 MORECAMBE (0)  0 2,422  
  Ferrell 41
    
  KIDDERMINSTER HARRIERS (0)  1 FOREST GREEN ROVERS (2)  3 1,818  
  Christie 73
Wanless 19
Abbey 34, 74
  
  SOUTHPORT (0)  0 EXETER CITY (0)  3 1,423  
    Farrell 46, 56
Phillips 48
  
  TAMWORTH (1)  2 GRAYS ATHLETIC (1)  2 1,078  
  Stuart 14 (og)
Mansaram 49
Oli 38
Poole 69
  
  YORK CITY (2)  5 ALTRINCHAM (0)  0 2,634  
  O'Neill 25
Donaldson 38
Dudgeon 52
Bishop 62
Stewart 82
    
Bank of Scotland Scottish Premiership
  DUNDEE UNITED (1)  2 LIVINGSTON (0)  0 6,302  
  Fernandez 34
Canero 76
    
  DUNFERMLINE ATHLETIC (0)  0 ABERDEEN (2)  2 6,387  
    Crawford 35
Severin 45
  
  INVERNESS CALEDONIAN THISTLE (0)  0 HEART OF MIDLOTHIAN (1)  1 6,704  
    Skacel 28
  
  MOTHERWELL (2)  5 FALKIRK (0)  0 5,625  
  Hamilton 32
Foran 42, 46
Fagan 58
McDonald 64
    
  RANGERS (1)  3 KILMARNOCK (0)  0 49,076  
  Prso 9 (pen)
Ferguson 67
Greer 82 (og)
    
Bells Scottish Division One
  HAMILTON ACADEMICAL (0)  1 AIRDRIE UNITED (1)  1 2,229  
    McLaren 31
  
  ROSS COUNTY (1)  1 BRECHIN CITY (0)  0 2,124  
  Burke 21
    
  ST. JOHNSTONE (1)  1 DUNDEE (1)  1 5,172  
  Rutkiewicz 13
Craig 10
  
  ST. MIRREN (1)  2 CLYDE (0)  0 3,068  
  Kean 27 (pen)
Sutton 70
    
  STRANRAER (0)  0 QUEEN OF THE SOUTH (0)  0 887  
        
Bells Scottish Division Two
  FORFAR ATHLETIC (1)  2 DUMBARTON (0)  0 429  
  Gribben 6
Dunn 64
    
  GREENOCK MORTON (2)  5 ALLOA ATHLETIC (0)  2 2,504  
  Weatherson 19
Walker 35
Templeman 66
Finlayson 68
Millar 83
Brown 57
Stevenson 90 (pen)
  
  GRETNA (1)  2 PARTICK THISTLE (0)  2 1,920  
  Bingham 31
Grady 49
Santala 51
Kilgannon 90 (pen)
  
  RAITH ROVERS (0)  3 AYR UNITED (2)  3 1,846  
  Crabbe 49
McManus 63
Jablonski 73
Logan 28, 90
Wardlaw 42
  
  STIRLING ALBION (1)  1 PETERHEAD (1)  3 508  
  Connolly 43
Shand 20
Cameron 56
Good 63
  
Bells Scottish Division Three
  BERWICK RANGERS (1)  3 ARBROATH (0)  0 367  
  Haynes 10, 59
Little 77
    
  COWDENBEATH (0)  2 MONTROSE (0)  0 206  
  McCallum 53
Guy 57
    
  ELGIN CITY (0)  2 ALBION ROVERS (0)  2 310  
  Wood 75
Dickson 89
Donachy 54
Wallace 88
  
  QUEEN'S PARK (2)  3 EAST STIRLINGSHIRE (0)  0 454  
  Harvey 17
Ferry 18
Weir 82
    
  STENHOUSEMUIR (1)  2 EAST FIFE (0)  1 631  
  Cramb 22, 70
Noble 58
  
Nationwide Conference North
  BARROW (1)  4 STALYBRIDGE CELTIC (2)  2 1,057  
        
  HARROGATE TOWN (0)  1 KETTERING TOWN (0)  1 437  
        
  HINCKLEY UNITED (0)  2 ALFRETON TOWN (1)  2 611  
        
  HUCKNALL TOWN (0)  0 NUNEATON TOWN (0)  1 625  
        
  HYDE (1)  2 GAINSBOROUGH TRINITY (0)  0 416  
        
  LANCASTER CITY (0)  2 WORKSOP TOWN (1)  1 257  
        
  LEIGH GENESIS (0)  0 HEDNESFORD TOWN (0)  0 301  
        
  MOOR GREEN (0)  1 WORCESTER CITY (1)  1 311  
        
  NORTHWICH VICTORIA (0)  3 VAUXHALL MOTORS (0)  1 778  
        
  REDDITCH UNITED (1)  4 DROYLSDEN (0)  1 301  
        
  STAFFORD RANGERS (1)  2 WORKINGTON (1)  2 737  
        
Nationwide Conference South
  BASINGSTOKE TOWN (0)  0 FARNBOROUGH TOWN (1)  1 706  
        
  BISHOP'S STORTFORD (1)  2 SUTTON UNITED (0)  1 364  
        
  BOGNOR REGIS TOWN (1)  4 CAMBRIDGE CITY (1)  2 417  
        
  CARSHALTON ATHLETIC (0)  0 MAIDENHEAD UNITED (1)  1 278  
        
  DORCHESTER TOWN (1)  1 ST. ALBANS CITY (1)  4 506  
        
  EASTBOURNE BOROUGH (0)  1 WESTON-SUPER-MARE (0)  2 558  
        
  HISTON (0)  1 EASTLEIGH (0)  0 424  
        
  NEWPORT COUNTY (0)  0 WEYMOUTH (2)  3 724  
        
  THURROCK (1)  2 LEWES (2)  3 289  
        
  WELLING UNITED (0)  1 HAYES (0)  0 572  
        
  YEADING (0)  2 HAVANT & WATERLOOVILLE (0)  0 199  
        
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  Bradford Park Avenue (0)  1 Ashton United (1)  1 191  
  Burscough (1)  3 North Ferriby United (0)  2 702  
  Frickley Athletic (0)  0 Prescot Cables (1)  1 212  
  Gateshead (1)  1 AFC Telford United (0)  1 289  
  Guiseley (1)  3 Radcliffe Borough (1)  2 252  
  Ilkeston (0)  0 Blyth Spartans (0)  0 378  
  Leek Town (1)  1 Ossett Town (0)  1 269  
  Marine (1)  5 Lincoln United (0)  1 440  
  Matlock Town (0)  0 Farsley (0)  0 232  
  Runcorn FC Halton (1)  2 Wakefield (1)  1 101  
  Whitby Town (0)  0 Witton Albion (1)  2 271  
(Southern) Premier
  Aylesbury United (0)  0 Grantham Town (1)  2 349  
  Banbury United (0)  0 Chesham United (0)  1 444  
  Bedford Town (0)  1 Bath City (0)  0 399  
  Chippenham Town (1)  2 Evesham United (0)  0 522  
  Cirencester Town (0)  0 Mangotsfield United (0)  3 239  
  Halesowen Town (0)  0 Salisbury City (0)  1 401  
  Hitchin Town (1)  1 Merthyr Tydfil (1)  2 333  
  King's Lynn (0)  4 Tiverton Town (0)  1 710  
  Rugby Town (1)  1 Cheshunt (3)  5 225  
  Team Bath (0)  1 Gloucester City (0)  0 114  
  Yate Town (0)  1 Northwood (0)  0 220  
Ryman (Isthmian) Premier
  AFC Wimbledon (0)  1 Worthing (1)  2 2,642  
  Billericay Town (0)  0 Walton & Hersham (0)  2 484  
  Braintree Town (1)  2 Redbridge (0)  0 322  
  Bromley (2)  2 Maldon Town (1)  1 405  
  Fisher Athletic (1)  4 Harrow Borough (0)  1 134  
  Hampton & Richmond Borough (0)  3 Folkestone Invicta (0)  1 292  
  Heybridge Swifts (1)  3 Hendon (0)  0 188  
  Leyton (4)  5 Chelmsford City (0)  1 150  
  Margate (2)  2 Slough Town (1)  2 871  
  Wealdstone (0)  0 East Thurrock United (1)  2 327  
  Windsor & Eton (1)  1 Staines Town (1)  2 180  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Belper Town (0)  1 Fleetwood Town (0)  4 154  
  Bishop Auckland (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 128  
  Eastwood Town (0)  1 Bamber Bridge (0)  1 140  
  Goole A.F.C. (0)  2 Warrington Town (0)  3 194  
  Gresley (0)  3 Clitheroe (0)  1 260  
  Kendal Town (0)  1 Brigg Town (0)  4 250  
  Mossley (0)  6 Bridlington Town (0)  1 231  
  Ossett Albion (0)  2 Stockport Sports (0)  1 107  
  Rossendale United (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 143  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  1 Chorley (0)  0 130  
  Spalding United (0)  2 Colwyn Bay (0)  3 112  
Friday, 16th September 2005
Coca Cola Championship
  PRESTON NORTH END (0)  0 STOKE CITY (0)  1 12,453  
    Gallagher 76
  
Thursday, 15th September 2005
UEFA Cup
  1st Round 1st Leg
  APOEL NICOSIA (CYP) (0)  0 HERTHA BERLIN (GER) (0)  1 6,362  
        
  AUXERRE (FRA) (0)  2 LEVSKI SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1 7,000  
        
  BANIK OSTRAVA (CZE) (2)  2 HEERENVEEN (HOL) (0)  0 10,330  
        
  BAYER LEVERKUSEN (GER) (0)  0 CSKA SOFIA (BUL) (1)  1    
        
  BESIKTAS (TUR) (0)  0 MALMO (SWE) (0)  1 31,000  
        
  BOLTON WANDERERS (0)  2 LOKOMOTIV PLOVDIV (BUL) (1)  1 19,723  
  Diouf 72
Borgetti 90
Janchevski 28
  
  BRANN BERGEN (NOR) (1)  1 LOKOMOTIV MOSCOW (RUS) (0)  2 5,111  
        
  BRONDBY (DEN) (1)  2 ZURICH (SWI) (0)  0 13,614  
        
  CSKA MOSCOW (RUS) (1)  3 MIDTYLLAND (DEN) (1)  1    
        
  DINAMO BUCHAREST (ROM) (1)  5 EVERTON (1)  1 11,500  
  Niculescu 27
Zicu 52
Petre 71
Bratu 75, 90
Yobo 30
  
  FC BASEL (SWI) (1)  5 SIROKI BRIJEG (BOS) (0)  0 14,458  
        
  FEYENOORD (HOL) (1)  1 RAPID BUCHAREST (ROM) (0)  1    
        
  GERMINAL BEERSCHOT ANTWERP (BEL) (0)  0 MARSEILLE (FRA) (0)  0 11,500  
        
  GRASSHOPPERS ZURICH (SWI) (1)  1 MYPA-47 (FIN) (1)  1 3,400  
        
  GRAZER AK (AUT) (0)  0 STRASBOURG (FRA) (2)  2 8,000  
        
  HALMSTADS (SWE) (1)  1 SPORTING LISBON (POR) (1)  2 3,246  
        
  HAMBURG SV (GER) (1)  1 FC COPENHAGEN (DEN) (1)  1 43,085  
        
  HIBERNIAN (0)  0 DNIPRO DNIPROPETROVSK (UKR) (0)  0 16,861  
        
  KRYLIYA SOVETOV SAMARA (RUS) (2)  5 AZ ALKMAAR (HOL) (1)  3    
        
  LENS (FRA) (1)  1 GROCLIN DYSKOBOLIA GRODZISK (POL) (1)  1 20,194  
        
  LITEX LOVECH (BUL) (0)  2 RACING GENK (BEL) (0)  2 3,500  
        
  MACCABI PETACH-TIKVA (ISR) (0)  0 PARTIZAN BELGRADE (YUG) (1)  2 3,700  
        
  MIDDLESBROUGH (1)  2 XANTHI (GRE) (0)  0 14,191  
  Boateng 28
Viduka 83
    
  MONACO (FRA) (1)  2 WILLEM II (HOL) (0)  0 9,118  
        
  PALERMO (ITA) (2)  2 ANORTHOSIS FAMAGUSTA (CYP) (0)  1 13,047  
  Corini 5
Brienza 29 (pen)
Ketsbaia 77
  
  PAOK SALONIKA (GRE) (1)  1 METALURH DONETSK (UKR) (0)  1    
        
  RED STAR BELGRADE (YUG) (0)  0 BRAGA (POR) (0)  0 32,706  
        
  RENNES (FRA) (1)  3 OSASUNA (SPA) (0)  1 20,529  
  Frei 28, 75
Hadji 82
Milosevic 51
  
  ROMA (ITA) (4)  5 ARIS SALONIKI (GRE) (1)  1 11,620  
  Aquilani 1
Panucci 20, 42
Montella 28
Totti 52
Sanjurjo 39
  
  SEVILLE (SPA) (0)  0 MAINZ 05 (GER) (0)  0 44,000  
        
  SHAKHTAR DONETSK (UKR) (3)  4 DEBRECENI VSC (HUN) (0)  1 5,000  
        
  SLAVIA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  2 CORK CITY (0)  0 4,694  
        
  TEPLICE (CZE) (0)  1 ESPANYOL (SPA) (0)  1    
  Jirsak 48
García 82
  
  TROMSO (EUR) (0)  1 GALATASARAY (TUR) (0)  0 5,000  
        
  VALERENGA (NOR) (0)  0 STEAUA BUCHAREST (ROM) (2)  3 5,000  
        
  VFB STUTTGART (GER) (1)  2 DOMZALE (EUR) (0)  0 12,000  
        
  VIKING STAVANGER (NOR) (0)  1 AUSTRIA VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0    
        
  VITORIA GUIMARAES (POR) (1)  3 WISLA KRAKOW (POL) (0)  0    
        
  VITORIA SETUBAL (POR) (0)  1 SAMPDORIA (ITA) (1)  1 4,152  
        
  ZENIT ST. PETERSBURG (RUS) (0)  0 AEK ATHENS (GRE) (0)  0 20,000  
        
Wednesday, 14th September 2005
UEFA Champions League
  Group A
  CLUB BRUGGE (BEL) (0)  1 JUVENTUS (ITA) (0)  2 29,975  
  Yulu-Motondo 85
Nedved 66
Trezeguet 75
  
  RAPID VIENNA (AUT) (0)  0 BAYERN MUNICH (GER) (0)  1 49,000  
    Guerrero 60
  
  Group B
  ARSENAL (0)  2 THUN (SWI) (0)  1 34,498  
  Silva 51
Bergkamp 90
Ferreira 53
  
  SPARTA PRAGUE (CZE) (0)  1 AJAX AMSTERDAM (HOL) (0)  1 19,500  
  Matusovic 66
Sneijder 90
  
  Group C
  UDINESE (ITA) (1)  3 PANATHINAIKOS (GRE) (0)  0 41,652  
  Iaquinta 28, 73, 76
    
  WERDER BREMEN (GER) (0)  0 BARCELONA (SPA) (1)  2 42,466  
    Deco 13
Ronaldinho 77 (pen)
  
  Group D
  BENFICA (POR) (0)  1 LILLE OSC (FRA) (0)  0 38,000  
  Miccoli 90
    
  VILLARREAL (SPA) (0)  0 MANCHESTER UNITED (0)  0 22,000  
        
Coca Cola Championship
  DERBY COUNTY (1)  1 COVENTRY CITY (0)  1 21,840  
  Bisgaard 14
Adebola 57
  
Bells Scottish Challenge Cup
  Quarter Final
  STIRLING ALBION (SCD2) (1)  1 GREENOCK MORTON (SCD2) (1)  2 1,083  
  Fraser 31
Walker 30
McLaughlin 83
  
Unibond (Northern) Premier
  North Ferriby United (1)  2 Ilkeston (0)  1 188  
Unibond (Northern) Div. One
  Brigg Town (0)  0 Stocksbridge Park Steels (0)  0 117  
  Shepshed Dynamo (0)  2 Kidsgrove Athletic (0)  1 85  
Sign up now to receive our FREE FRATTON FAITHFUL Newsletter